A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naticarius onca

(Röding, P.F., 1798) China Moon Snail; Chestnut Sand Snail Shell size 8 - 35 mm E Africa - Japan, Fiji & E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 67/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 191/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/2
The Shell Handbookp 99
Compendium of Seashellsp 107/4.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 71
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218; Pl. 36/26
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 279/8-11
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/5
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 38/Pl. VI
Seashells of South East Asiap 47
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 368
Shells of Vietnamp 86; Pl. 26/15
American ConchologistVol. 23/2, p 5
Synonyms
Cochlis pavimentum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica litterata Link, H.F., 1806
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica chinensis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Nerita candida Wood, S.V., 1825
Natica candida Wood, S.V., 1825
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica cailliaudi Récluz, C., 1850
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Olivier Caro
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Natica_onca_2.jpg
Natica_onca.jpg
Natica_onca_1.jpg
Natica_onca_3.jpg
Natica_onca_4.jpg