A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tosatrochus attenuatus

Jonas, J.H., 1844 Shell size 18 - 25 mm Philippines; S Australia; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 99; Pl. 46/4-6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 83
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 233/7-8
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 90; Pl. 39/4, 6-7
Synonyms
Thalotia elongatus Wood, W., 1828
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 83
Thalotia aspera Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1952
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Mike's Seashell Collection
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Dave Rolfe
Thalotia_attenuata_1.jpg
Thalotia_attenuata.jpg
Thalotia_attenuatus.jpg
Tosatrochus_attenuata_3.jpg
Tosatrochus_attenuatus_4.jpg