A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Olivancillaria deshayesiana

(Ducros De St.Germain, A.M.P., 1857) Deshayes's Ancilla Shell size 21 - 35 mm C Brazil - Argentina; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Crit. Genre Olivap 86; Pl. 3/67a-b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 382/3
The Shell Handbookp 162
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/7
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 117/1-3
Synonyms
Oliva ovata Marrat, F.P., 1871
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 116
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Oliva_deshayesiana_syntype.jpg
Olivancillaria_deshayesiana_3.jpg
Olivancillaria_deshayesiana.jpg
Olivancillaria_deshayesiana_1.jpg
Olivancillaria_deshayesiana_2.jpg