A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Nassarius) arcularius plicatus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Shell size 15 - 30 mm Red Sea - Durban Bay, Rep. South Africa ; W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 93
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 231/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 190
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 486
La ConchigliaVol. 29/282, p 16
Synonyms
Buccinum obvelatum Deshayes, G.P. in Laborde, L.E.J. & M. Linant, 1834
Shells of Vietnamp 143
Nassa crispata Marrat, F.P., 1877
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Guido Poppe
8 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
9 Eddie Hardy
Nassa_crispata_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_obvelatus.jpg
Nassarius_obvelatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_obvelatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_plicatus.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_plicatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_plicatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_plicatus_3.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_plicatus_3140.jpg