A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sigapatella novaezelandiae

(Lesson, R.P., 1831) Circular Slipper Limpet Shell size 15 - 45 mm North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland, Snares & Campbell Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCALYPTRAEOIDEA
FamilyCALYPTRAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 10/1
Seashells of New Zealandp 95
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 56/7
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 94
Synonyms
Sigapatella maculata Suter, H.H., 1913
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 94
Calyptraea alta Odhner, N.H.J., 1924
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 94
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Femorale
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Sigapatella_novaezealandiae_2.jpg
Sigapatella_novaezelandiae_3.jpg
Sigapatella_novaezealandiae.jpg
Sigapatella_novaezealandiae_1.jpg