A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Dolium complex) lischkeana

(Küster, H.C., 1857) Lischke's Tun Shell size 140 - 215 mm E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 247/4
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 45-47; Pl. 9-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 147/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 297/13
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 391
Synonyms
Buccinum dolium Bruguière, J.G., 1789
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 45
Cadus globosus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 45
Dolium marginatum Philippi, R.A., 1845
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 45
Dolium reevii Hanley, S., 1860
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 45
Dolium reevei Tryon, G.W., 1885 (lapsus)
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Löbbecke Museum und Aquazoo, Düsseldorf, Germany
2 Löbbecke Museum und Aquazoo, Düsseldorf, Germany
3 natureimprint
4 Shells Passion
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Hillside Specimen Shells
8 natureimprint
9 Femorale
10 Chris Vos
11 Chris Vos
Tonna_lischkeana_lectotype.jpg
Tonna_lischkeana_paralectotype.jpg
Tonna_dolium_3.jpg
Tonna_tessellata.jpg
Tonna_lischkeana_3.jpg
Tonna_lischkeana.jpg
Tonna_lischkeanum_1.jpg
Tonna_dolium_1.jpg
Tonna_dolium_2.jpg
Dolium_reevii_syntype.jpg
Dolium_reevii_syntype_1.jpg