A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudosimnia pyrulina

Adams, A., 1855 Shell size 10 - 20 mm Japan; New Caledonia (?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE PRIONOVOLVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 22, p 131
The Living Ovulidaep 44; Pl. 25; Pl. 26/1-6
The NautilusVol. 92/4, p 166-167
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Prionovolva aureomarginata Shikama, T., 1973
Sci. Rep. Yokohama Nat. Univ.Vol. 2/20, p 1-9
Pseudosimnia albomarginata Cate, C.N., 1978 : Solomons; Japan (?)
VenusVol. 37/4, p 195-196; Pl. 1/3
The NautilusVol. 92/4, p 160-167
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aperiovula yukitai Azuma, M., 1985 : Philippines; Japan
VenusVol. 44/4, p 229-231
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Aperiovula aurora Omi, Y., 2003 : Japan; East China Sea
VenusVol. 62/1-2, p 11-18
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
2 T. Iino
3 Ovula search
4 Alain Celzard
5 Eurasia Shells
6 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Pseudosimnia_albomarginata_holotype_1841.jpg
Aperiovula_aurora_holotype.jpg
Pseudosimnia_pyrulina.jpg
Primovula_aurora_2.jpg
Aperiovula_aurora_1.jpg
Pseudosimnia_pyrulina_3.jpg