A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mitra ambigua

Swainson, W.A., 1829 Ambiguous Mitre Shell size 39 - 75 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 109/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 293/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 224
Compendium of Seashellsp 197/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 128/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 144; Pl. 31/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-1/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 5/4
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/11
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 164
Shells of Vietnamp 168; Pl. 51/7
Synonyms
Mitra limosa Martyn, T., 1786
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Shells of Vietnamp 168
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
Mitra_ambigua_2.jpg
Mitra_ambigua_1.jpg
Mitra_ambigua.jpg