A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Oliva (Annulatoliva) maculata

Duclos, P.L., 1840 Shell size 30 - 60 mm Zanzibar; Queensland, Australia; Philippines; Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Genre Olive, Pl. 15/3-6
Olividaep 49/5-6; 51/5
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 71/22-23
Oliva Shellsp 302; Pl. 5/1-2
Synonyms
Oliva (Oliva) guttata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 70
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Dave Rolfe
3 Dave Rolfe
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Oliva_maculata_lectotype.jpg
Oliva_maculata.jpg
Oliva_maculata_1.jpg
Oliva_maculata_3.jpg