A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Malea pomum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Apple/Pacific Grinning Tun Shell size 40 - 90 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 72; 73/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 242/3
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 27-29; Pl. 3-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 100
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 48/11
The Shell Handbookp 101
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 142
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 91
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252; 368 ill.; Pl. 39/12
Shells of Japanp 134
Guide to Australian Shellsp 27/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 301/5, 15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 99/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 19/9-10
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 54/143
Shells of Vietnamp 93; Pl. 23/9
Synonyms
Cassis labrosa Gray, J.E., 1847
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 26
Shells of Vietnamp 93
Dolium pomum macgregori (var.) Iredale, T., 1931
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Hillside Specimen Shells
4 Guido Poppe
Malea_pomum_2.jpg
Malea_pomum_1.jpg
Malea_pomum_3.jpg
Malea_pomum.jpg