A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.07 went live 15/08/2014.

Epitonium (Eburniscala) scalare scalare

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Precious Wentletrap Shell size 25 - 72 mm NW Indian Ocean - Fiji; Japan - SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA - PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 178/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
The Shell Handbookp 113
Compendium of Seashellsp 68/2.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 53
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 42
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 13
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 84-85, 221
Shell Encyclopediap 123
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 101/17
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/13
Shells of Japanp 133
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 278; Pl. 44/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 8/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 261/18-19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/1
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 298/9-11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/33
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 31
Seashells of South East Asiap 31
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 397
Indonesian Shells Ip 45/11
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) breve Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium (Epitonium) lineatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Epitonium (Epitonium) medium Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Epitonium (Epitonium) principale Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Scalaria conica Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801
Scalaria disjuncta Perry, G., 1810
ArcanaPl. 28/4-5
Scalaria pretiosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Epitonium (Epitonium) multivariciferum Smith, E.A., 1911
Epitonium (Epitonium) gradatum Grabau, A.W. & S.G. King, 1929
Epitonium (Epitonium) laevis Grabau, A.W. & S.G. King, 1929
Epitonium (Epitonium) minor Grabau, A.W. & S.G. King, 1929
Epitonium (Epitonium) pygmaeum Grabau, A.W. & S.G. King, 1929
Epitonium (Epitonium) subtile Grabau, A.W. & S.G. King, 1929
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Kwansei Shell Database
3 Bret K Raines
4 Andrea Nappus
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_scalare_3.jpg
Epitonium_scalare_1.jpg
Epitonium_scalare.jpg
Epitonium_scalare_2.jpg
Epitonium_scalare_4.jpg