A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Lautoconus) franciscoi

(RolŠn, E.M. & D. RŲckel, 2000) Shell size 28 - 38 mm Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
ArgonautaVol. 8/2, p 36; fig 82-86
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 45-46; Pl. 143, 145/3
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 37
Synonyms
Conus armatus "Trov„o, H. MS" Clover, P.W., 1978
La ConchigliaVol. 10/110-111, p 14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 39
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid, Spain
2 Guido Poppe
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Conus marmoreus
Conus_franciscoi_holotype.jpg
Conus_franciscanus_2.jpg
Conus_franciscoi_1.jpg
Conus_franciscoi_2.jpg
Conus_franciscoi.jpg