A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Prunum rostratum

(Redfield, J.H., 1870) Shell size 8 - 25 mm Caribbean Mexico - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 117; 280/669
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40; 151
Marginellasp 8/5-6
Synonyms
Egouena canella Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/3, p 39
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Egouena wallacei Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
Egouena_canella_syntype.jpg
Prunum_rostratum.jpg