A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 38.04 went live 28th July, 2016

Monodonta labio labio

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) (Thick) Lipped/Toothed Top Shell; Labio Shell size 15 - 45 mm Philippines; N Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE MONODONTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 58C
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 31/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 34/3-4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/5
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 30
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 44
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 16/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 12/18
The Shell Handbookp 53
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 78; Pl. 7/1
Shells of Japanp 126
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 233/14, 17
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/10
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 99; Pl. 45/4, 6
Seashells of South East Asiap 19
Shells of Vietnamp 30; Pl. 2/12
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 95; Pl. 42/7-8
Synonyms
Trochus novaezeelandica Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 30
Monodonta immanis Fischer, P., 1880
Shells of Vietnamp 30
Monodonta labio granulata Pilsbry, H.A., 1890
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 42, p 343 fig. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Olivier Caro
3 @ KhanShells
4 Femorale
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
6 Lowtide Shells
Monodonta_labio_2.jpg
Monodonta_labio.jpg
Monodonta_labio_5.jpg
Monodonta_labio_1.jpg
Monodonta_labio_3.jpg
Monodonta_labio_4.jpg