A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cryptospira strigata strigata

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Striped Marginella Shell size 15 - 45 mm Bay of Bengal; Andaman Sea; Malaysia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 335/1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 180
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 202
The Shell Handbookp 167
Compendium of Seashellsp 232/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 131
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 127/24
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18; 290/3.1 - 291/1.3
Marginellasp 12/6, 8-9
Seashells of South East Asiap 71
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/5
Synonyms
Voluta praecurta Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 17/2
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18
Marginella (Marginella) crenilabra Bory de St Vincent, 1824
Marginella (Marginella) crassilabrum Bory de St Vincent, 1827
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18
Marginella (Marginella) undulata Deshayes, G.P., 1844 (nomen dubium)
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18
Marginella (Marginella) bernardii Largilliert, 1845 : Taiwan
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 126/13
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 18; 327/3.2-3.3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Eddie Hardy
5 @ David Kirsh
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cryptospira_strigata_1.jpg
Cryptospira_strigata.jpg
Marginella_strigata_1.jpg
Marginella_strigata_2.jpg
Marginella_strigata.jpg
Marginella_strigata_var.jpg
Cryptospira_strigata_5.jpg