A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria turdus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810) Thrush Cowry Shell size 16 - 62 mm Red Sea - N KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa; W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 16, p 94-95
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261-262
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 39/1-2, 12-17; Pl. 40/1-3, 10-11
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 55
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 103/11
The Shell Handbookp 88
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 110
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 61
Compendium of Seashellsp 87/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 72/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 413/1-18, 22-23
Cowriesp 114
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 254
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/11
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 44; Pl. 1/10; Pl. 9/11-18
Synonyms
Cypraea ovata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 21/3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Cypraea arenosa Dillwyn, L.W., 1823
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Cypraea alba Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Monetaria hamyi Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1884
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Cypraea raripunctata Sulliotti, G.R., 1911
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Cypraea zanzibarica Sulliotti, G.R., 1911
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Cypraea phyllidis Shaw, H.O.N., 1915
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Erosaria miyokoae Habe, T. & S. Kosuge, 1970
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Erosaria turdus kuwaitensis Heiman, E.L., 2014
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Erosaria turdus singeri Heiman, E.L., 2014
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
Erosaria turdus somaliaensis Heiman, E.L., 2014
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 261
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Pasquale Fazzini
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 Aegean Shells
6 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_turdus_1.jpg
Cypraea_turdus.jpg
Cypraea_turdus_4.jpg
Cypraea_turdus_2.jpg
Cypraea_turdus_blotch.jpg
Cypraea_turdus_3.jpg