A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Haliotis (Haliotis) tuberculata tuberculata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) European Edible/Tokobushi Abalone; Tuberculate/Green Ormer; Sea Ear Shell size 30 - 125 mm Channel Isles - Canaries; Mediterranean; NW Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 780
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 89-90; Pl. 2/3, 6-8; Pl. 3-6; Pl. 82/1-2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 22/2-3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 34
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 22
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Compendium of Seashellsp 20/2.3
The Shell Handbookp 49
Shells of Gabonp 25/1
West African Seashellsp 69
European Seashells Volume 1p 225/1-3
Seashells of Western Europep 118
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 51/Pl. 24
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 43/3
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/1
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) vulgaris Costa, E.M. da, 1778
The British Conchology
Haliotis (Haliotis) aquatilis Reeve, L.A., 1846 : NW Pacific
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 4&5/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/3.3
Shells of Japanp 137
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 223/3-4
Haliotis (Sulculus) incisa Reeve, L.A., 1846
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 99/note 16
Haliotis (Haliotis) japonica Reeve, L.A., 1846 : Japan
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 99/note 16
Haliotis (Haliotis) reticulata Reeve, L.A., 1846
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 99/note 16
Haliotis (Haliotis) rugosa Reeve, L.A., 1846 (junior homonym)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
8 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
9 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
10 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
11 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
12 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
13 Malakos
14 Malakos
15 Guido Poppe
16 Lowtide Shells
Haliotis_incisa_lectotype_1950-3-16-44.jpg
Haliotis_reticulata_type_1950-3-16-35.jpg
Haliotis_aquatilis_typemat_1950-3-6-18.jpg
Haliotis_japonica_1950-3-16-44.jpg
Haliotis_incisa_paralectotype_1950-3-16-45.jpg
Haliotis_incisa_paralectotype_1950-3-16-46.jpg
Haliotis_reticulata_typemat_1950-3-16.36.jpg
Haliotis_reticulata_typemat_1950-3-16.37.jpg
Haliotis_aquatilis_typemat_1950-3-6-19.jpg
Haliotis_japonica_1950-3-16-46.jpg
Haliotis_japonica_1950-3-16-45.jpg
Haliotis_aquatilis_typemat_1950-3-6-20.jpg
Haliotis_lamellosa_2.jpg
Haliotis_lamellosa_3.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_3.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_4.jpg