A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Heilprinia dowiana

(Olsson, A.A., 1954) Shell size 90 - 163 mm Texas, USA - Honduras - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 45/3-4, p 106; Pl. 8/2-3
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 100; 259/499
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 212/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 165
The Shell Handbookp 140
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 107
Fasciolariidaep 12; Pl. 19
American ConchologistVol. 23/4, p 16
La ConchigliaVol. 29/282, p 14
Synonyms
Fusus gabbi Grabau, A.W., 1904
Fasciolariidaep 12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Lowtide Shells
Fusinus_dowianus.jpg
Fusinus_dowianus_1.jpg