A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vaceuchelus clathratus

(Adams, A., 1853) Shell size 3 - 8 mm Philippines - Australia - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderSEGUENZIIDA
SuperFamilySEGUENZIOIDEA
FamilyCHILODONTAIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of the Philippinesp 35/12
Synonyms
Murex banffius Donovan, E., 1804 (lapsus)
Monodonta foveolata Adams, A., 1853 : Polynesia; New Zealand
Euchelus angulatus Pease, W.H., 1868 : Polynesia
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Guido Poppe
4 Raymond Huet
Vaceuchelus_clathratus_3.jpg
Euchelus_clathratus_1.jpg
Euchelus_clathratus.jpg
Euchelus_angulatus.jpg