A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Fissurella (Cremides) nodosa

(Born, I. von, 1778) Knobbed Keyhole Limpet Shell size 20 - 44 mm Florida Keys; Caribbean; Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 5
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49; 209/33
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 15/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 37
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 27
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Compendium of Seashellsp 28/1.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 53
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 25
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 35
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 404; 354
American ConchologistVol. 19/4, p 15
Synonyms
Patella spinosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/33
Patella rudis Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/33
Fissurella crusoe Pérez Farfante, I., 1943
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 49/33
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
Fissurella_nodosa.jpg
Fissurella_nodosa_1.jpg