A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Gyroscala lamellosa

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Lamellose/Perplexed/Banded Wentletrap Shell size 9 - 40 mm Worldwide Warm Oceans (except E Pacific)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 45/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 299/4
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 88; 247/380
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 176/11
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 104; Pl. 15/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 93
Compendium of Seashellsp 68/3.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 103
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 114-115; Pl. 12/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/8
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 118; 335/494-5
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 205; 454
Shells of Gabonp 40/49
West African Seashellsp 138
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 67/Pl. 184
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 300
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 32
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 14
Synonyms
Scalaria pseudoscalaris Brocchi, G.B., 1814
Scalaria monocycla Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Gyroscala monocycla Kiener, L.C., 1839
Epitonium (Epitonium) fimbriosa Wood, W., 1842
Scalaria perplexa Pease, W.H. in Deshayes, G.P., 1863 : Japan - Hawaii
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 176/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 125
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 101/11
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 30/26
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
The Shell Handbookp 114
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 278; Pl. 44/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 8/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 261/20-21
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/9
Scalaria consors Crosse, H. & P. Fischer, 1864 : Australia
Epitonium (Epitonium) perplexa Reeve, L.A., 1873
Gyroscala angusta Mörch, O.A.L., 1875
Scala filaris Mörch, O.A.L., 1875 : St Maarten, West Indies
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria candida Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1877
Scalaria commutata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1877 : Mediterranean; W Africa
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/16
Epitonium (Epitonium) monocycla Sowerby, J. de C., 1897
Epitonium (Epitonium) lamellosa Bryon, 1915
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 278
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) basica Dall, W.H., 1917 : Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Panama
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 53(2217), p 285
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 273/109
Scala perplicata Iredale, T., 1929
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 278
Scalaria albocostata Turton, W.H., 1932
Epitonium (Epitonium) commutatum Turton, W.H., 1932 : Mediterranean; W Africa
Epitonium (Epitonium) monocycla Turton, W.H., 1932
Scalaria rietensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Scalaria rufanensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Pomiscala reevesbyi Cotton, B.C., 1939
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 278
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) basicum Strong, A.M., 1943
Scala torquata Féneaux, A., 1943
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) basicum Burch, R.L., 1945
Epitonium (Eburniscala) pyramis Tinker, S.W., 1952 : Easter Island
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 278
Gyroscala hachijoensis Taki, I., 1957
Gyroscala purplexa Taki, I., 1957
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) basicum Keen, A.M., 1958
Epitonium (Epitonium) coronata Barnard, K.H., 1963
Epitonium (Nitidiscala) basicum DuShane, H., 1964
Epitonium (Epitonium) perplexa Kerslake, 1968
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Denis Riek
6 Femorale
7 Patty Jansen
8 Olivier Caro
9 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
10 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
11 Raymond Huet
12 Femorale
13 Denis Riek
14 Med Shells
15 Malakos
16 Malakos
17 Alboran Shells
18 Femorale
Epitonium_commutatum.jpg
Scala_perplicata_holotype.jpg
Epitonium_basicum_Holotype_56049.jpg
Epitonium_lamellosum.jpg
Epitonium_lamellosum_1.jpg
Epitonium_lamellosa_1.jpg
Epitonium_perplexum_1.jpg
Epitonium_perplexum.jpg
Epitonium_lamellosum_3.jpg
Epitonium_lamellosum_2.jpg
Gyroscala_lamellosa_1.jpg
Epitonium_lamellosa_4.jpg
Epitonium_perplexum_2.jpg
Epitonium_commutatum_1.jpg
Epitonium_commutata_2.jpg
Epitonium_commutata_3.jpg
Gyroscala_lamellosa_2.jpg
Gyroscala_lamellosa.jpg