A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Drupa (Drupina) grossularia

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Digitate( Pacific)/Finger Drupe Shell size 18 - 45 mm E Indian Ocean - E Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 91/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 268/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 143
The Shell Handbookp 123
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 182
Compendium of Seashellsp 150/3.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 42; Pl. 5/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/15
Seashells of South East Asiap 59
Shells of Vietnamp 124; Pl. 37/3
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 146/98-99
Synonyms
Ricinula digitata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Murex fimbriatus Mawe, J., 1823
Purpura monstruosa Lesson, R.P., 1842 : French Polynesia; Cook Isl.
Actes Soc. Linn. BordeauxVol. 12/39, p 102
Purpura laurentiana Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1850 : Pacific
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 1, p 403; Pl. 13/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 BIGAI
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Conchylinet
6 Guido Poppe
7 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
8 @ Sharpe Shells
9 Femorale
Drupa_grossularia_3186.jpg
Drupa_grossularia_1.jpg
Purpura_laurentiana_syntype.jpg
Purpura_monstruosa_syntype.jpg
Drupa_grossularia_5.jpg
Drupa_grossularia.jpg
Drupa_grossularia_2.jpg
Drupina_grossularia_3.jpg
Drupa_grossularia_4.jpg