A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zonaria pyrum pyrum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Pear Cowry Shell size 17 - 53 mm Mediterranean - SW Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZONARIINAE ZONARIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3411-3412
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 164/1-7; 166/14
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 98/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
The Shell Handbookp 88
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 63
Compendium of Seashellsp 95/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 69/11
West African Seashellsp 109
European Seashells Volume 1p 257/16-19
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 142
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 343/1-8, 17-22
Cowriesp 115
Synonyms
Cypraea fulva Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea maculosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Cypraea variolosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea cinnamomea Olivi, A.G., 1792
Zoologia Adriatica
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea siciliana Salis Marschlins, C.U. von, 1793
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea rufa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea guttata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Cypraea haematites Nardo, G.D., 1847
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea piriformis Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea diluta Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea fusca Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea grandis Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea trifasciata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1897
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea lacticolor Pallary, P., 1900 : Gulf of Gabès, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 94
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea physoides Coen, G.S., 1933
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea quadrimaculata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1933
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 218
Cypraea confusa Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea hepatica Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
Cypraea piperitoides Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 409
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 114
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Atoll Shells
Cypraea_pyrum_trifasciata.jpg
Cypraea_pyrum.jpg
Cypraea_pyrum_1.jpg
Cypraea_zonaria_zonaria_4.jpg
Cypraea_pyrum_2.jpg
Cypraea_pyrum_4.jpg
Cypraea_pyrum_pyrum_6.jpg