A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Modelia granosa

(Martyn, T., 1784) Southern Cat's Eye; Granose Turban Shell size 25 - 95 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 6/3
Seashells of New Zealandp 87
Synonyms
Turbo rubicundus Chemnitz, J.H.
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo shandi Chemnitz, J.H. (non validum)
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Liotia shandi Hutton, F.W., 1873 : Chatham Islands, New Zealand
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Museum of New Zealand
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 New Zealand Mollusca
Liotia_shandi_holotype_M001076.jpg
Turbo_granosa_3.jpg
Turbo_granosa.jpg
Turbo_granosa_4.jpg
Modelia_granosa_2.jpg
Modelia_granosa_1.jpg