A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) piceum

(Pease, W.H., 1860) Shell size 5 - 10 mm Réunion; Hawaii; Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 321/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-27/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 56/5, 6
Synonyms
Mitra putillus Pease, W.H., 1865
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Mitra lipara Cate, C.N., 1963
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Raymond Huet
Vexillum_piceum.jpg
Vexillum_piceum_1.jpg
Vexillum_piceum_2.jpg