A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) mediomaculatum

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1870) Shell size 10 - 20 mm Mauritius; Réunion; Madagascar; Mozambique; Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 320/8
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-25/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 29/9
Synonyms
Mitra aperta Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Mitra cernica Nevill, G. & H. Nevill, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 World Register of Marine Species
5 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Mitra_mediomaculata_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_mediomaculatum.jpg
Vexillum_mediomaculatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_mediomaculatum_3.jpg
Vexillum_mediomaculatum_2.jpg