A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Atrimitra idae

(Melvill, J.C., 1893) Ida's Mitre Shell size 32 - 78 mm C California, USA - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE UNASSIGNED
open bookPage/Plate
The ConchologistVol. 2/6, p 140-141; Pl. 1/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/13
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/24
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-4/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 3/4, 6
Synonyms
Mitra lowei Dall, W.H., 1903 (renamed)
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra diagensis Dall, W.H., 1919
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra montereyi Berry, S.S., 1920
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra coronadensis Baker, F.C. & V.D.P. Spicer, 1930
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra loweana Pilsbry, H.A., 1931 (nomen novum)
The NautilusVol. 45, p 29
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Mitra semiusta Berry, S.S., 1957 : California, USA
Leaflets in MalacologyNo. 1/14, p 75-82
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 88
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Linnean Society London
2 Guido Poppe
3 National Museum Wales
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
Atrimitra_idae_holotype.jpg
Mitra_idae_3.jpg
Mitra_idae_holotype.jpg
Mitra_idae_4.jpg
Mitra_idae_5.jpg
Mitra_idae.jpg