A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chicoreus (Triplex) territus

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 35 - 90 mm NE Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 167
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 376; Pl. 66/15-19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 248/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 162
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 29; Pl. 2/19
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 43; Pl. 6/9
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 164/382-383; 165/385-387
Shells of Vietnamp 117; Pl. 33/12
Synonyms
Murex nubilis Sowerby, G.B. II, 1860
Shells of Vietnamp 117
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Greg Daniell
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Bret K Raines
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Chicoreus_territus.jpg
Chicoreus_territus_2.jpg
Chicoreus_territus_5.jpg
Chicoreus_territus_3295.jpg
Murex_territus.jpg
Chicoreus_territus_3296.jpg
Chicoreus_territus_3332.jpg