A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Margarites costalis

Gould, A.A., 1841 Northern Ridged Margarite Shell size 5 - 25 mm Circum-Arctic; Labrador, Canada - Cape Cod, USA; Bering Strait - S Alaska
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyMARGARITIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 17; fig. 118J
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 257; 369
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 4/9
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 16
Synonyms
Margarita groenlandica Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Naturhistorisk Tidsskrift KroyerVol. 4, p 76-97
Margarites (Pupillaria) rudis Dall, W.H., 1919 : Alaska Peninsula
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 364
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 17/9
Margarites cinereus Filatova, Z.A. & B.I. Zatsepin, 1948
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 17
Margarites striata striata Galkin, Y.I., 1955
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Pupillaria_rudis_Lectotype_213951.jpg
Margarites_costalis.jpg