A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.01 went live 19/7/2018

Nassarius (Telasco) vinctus

(Marrat, F.P., 1877) Shell size 7 - 21 mm W Africa - East London, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 238/14
West African Seashellsp 170
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 494
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Tritia trifasciata Adams, A., 1853
Nassa analogica Sowerby, G.B. III, 1903
Amycla circumtexta Martens, E.C. von, 1903
Nassa aenigmatica Turton, 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 CollectShells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Raymond Huet
5 CollectShells
Nassarius_vinctus_4.jpg
Nassarius_vinctus.jpg
Nassarius_vinctus_1.jpg
Nassarius_vinctus_2.jpg
Nassarius_vinctus_3.jpg