A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Cassis (Hypocassis) tessellata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) West African Helmet Shell size 66 - 312 mm Senegal - Angola; Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 128
Compendium of Seashellsp 110/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 93; 319/387
Shells of Gabonp 61/90
West African Seashellsp 123
Recent Cassidaep 16-17; 85/5
Synonyms
Buccinum maculosa Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 16
Buccinum rumpfii Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 16
Cassis fasciata Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : E Africa - Malaysia
Recent Cassidaep 17
Cassis coronata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 17
Cassis spinosa "Gronovius" Deshayes, G.P., 1844
Recent Cassidaep 17
Cassis spinosa "Meuschen, F.C." Iredale, T., 1927
Recent Cassidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Merlijn van Veen
3 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
Cassis_tessellata.jpg
Cassis_tessellata_4.jpg
Cassis_tessellata_1.jpg
Cassis_tessellata_6.jpg
Cassis_tessellata_3.jpg
Cassis_tessellata_2.jpg