A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strigatella fasciolaris

(Deshayes, G.P. in Laborde, L.E.J. & M. Linant, 1834) Shell size 16 - 25 mm Red Sea; Arabian Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE STRIGATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 294/2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-3/1.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 11/6, 7
Synonyms
Mitra arabica Dohrn, H., 1861
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Manfred Herrmann
Mitra_arabica_syntype.jpg
Mitra_fasciolaris_1.jpg
Mitra_fasciolaris_2.jpg
Mitra_fasciolaris.jpg