A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Homalocantha anatomica pele

(Pilsbry, H.A., 1918) Pele's( Anatomical )Murex Shell size 30 - 60 mm Japan - New Guinea - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 261/5-6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 87/7A-C
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 39/5-6
Shells of Vietnamp 123; Pl. 34/4, 7
Synonyms
Homalocantha rota Mawe, J., 1823
The Linnean System of Conchologyp 131
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 54/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 37
Shells of Vietnamp 123
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Shell Dimension.com
4 Aegean Shells
5 Aegean Shells
6 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Murex_pele_lectotype_47191.jpg
Homalocantha_anatomica_pele.jpg
Homalocantha_anatomica_pele_1.jpg
Homalocantha_pele_4.jpg
Homalocantha_pele_3.jpg
Homalocantha_pele_5.jpg