A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Stephanoconus) zonatus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Zoned Cone Shell size 35 - 88 mm Seychelles - India - Thailand & Sumatra, Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 613/9
The cone shells of Seychellesp 8.3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 436/14
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 264
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 142
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 190
Compendium of Seashellsp 244/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 147/18
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 65/13
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 333/14-17
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 300
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
Seashells of South East Asiap 76
Indonesian Shells IIp 62/6
Synonyms
Conus zonatus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 18/401; 146/3216
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 300
Conus turritus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 38 477/8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 284
Conus lapideus Holten, H.S., 1802
Enum. Sys. Conch.p 37/464
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 159
Conus (Conus) nubifer Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 30/6 (?B)
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 200
Conus edwardi Preston, H.B., 1908 : Andamans
Rec. Indian Mus.Vol. 2, Part 2/23, p 190; Pl. 15/28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Bret K Raines
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_zonatus_1.jpg
Conus_zonatus_4.jpg
Conus_zonatus_3.jpg
Conus_zonatus_mini_auctions.jpg
Conus_zonatus_2.jpg
Conus_zonatus_6.jpg
Conus_zonatus_2638.jpg