A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Favartia (Favartia) jeanae

Bertsch, H. & A. d' Attilio, 1980 Shell size 7 - 12 mm Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 39/3, p 131-138
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 263/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 139/12
Muricidae Named Since 1971p 161/134
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 66
Synonyms
Murex pumilus Adams, A., 1854
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21, p 70
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Guido Poppe
3 BIGAI
4 Femorale
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Murex_pumilus_holotype.jpg
Favartia_jeanae.jpg
Favartia_jeanae_1.jpg
Favartia_jeanae_2.jpg
Favartia_jeanae_3.jpg