A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Horologica acuta

Cecalupo, A. & I. Perugia, 2013 Shell size 4 mm
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyTRIPHOROIDEA
FamilyCERITHIOPSIDAE CERITHIOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The Cerithiopsidae of Espiritu Santo - Vanuatup 44 pl. 2, 44 fig. A, A-B
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1354/3
Synonyms
Peringia minoricens Paladilhe, A., 1875
Obrovia salaria Radoman, P., 1974
Obrovia testadura Radoman, P., 1974
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Horologica_acuta_holotype.jpg