A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Virroconus) taeniatus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Ringed Cone Shell size 15 - 50 mm Red Sea - Strait of Hormuz; Kenya
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 628/24
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 431/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 224
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 266
Compendium of Seashellsp 260/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 145/9
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 341/32-35
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 271
Synonyms
Conus taeniatus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 8/142; 173/3725
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 271
Conus fernambucinus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 39 492/18
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 113
Conus genuinus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 42 523/45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Shells Italia
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
Conus_taeniatus.jpg
Conus_taeniatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_taeniatus_1.jpg
Conus_taeniatus_3.jpg
Conus_taeniatus_2.jpg
Conus_taeniatus_3110.jpg