A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littorina (Littorina) fabalis

(Turton, 1825) Shell size 12 mm English Channel - Norway
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 23; fig. 119E
Synonyms
Turbo expansus Brown, C.T. in Smith, J., 1839
Litorina arctica retusa (var.) Mřller, H.P.C., 1842
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina beanii Macgillivray, W., 1843
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina obtusata picta (var.) Menke, K.T., 1845
Litorina limata Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Litorina vittata Philippi, R.A., 1848
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina obtusata compacta (var.) Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Littorina bizonalis Récluz, C., 1869
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) fabula Kobelt, W., 1907
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) obtusata littoralis inversicolorreticulata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1915
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) obtusata littoralis minima (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1915
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina obtusata littoralis pachychila (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1915
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) obtusata littoralis reticulata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1915 : N Atlantic - Barents Sea
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 48
Shells of Vietnamp 232
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Littorina obtusata littoralis ziczac (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1915
Littorina vadorum Sacchi, 1954
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Littorina (Littorina) mariae Sacchi & Rastelli, 1966 : Scandinavia - Alborán Sea, W Mediterranean
Atti Soc. Ital. Sci. Nat. Mus. Civ. MilanoVol. 105, p 351-369; fig 1, 2D, 3; Pl. 11/2
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 23
European Seashells Volume 1p 241/4-8
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 48
Littorina (Littorina) mariae beeensis Smith, S.M. in Fretter, V. & A. Graham, 1980
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_mariae_2.jpg
Littorina_obtusata_reticulata.jpg
Littorina_fabalis.jpg