A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Mitrella (Graphicomassa) albina

(Kiener, L.C., 1841) Shell size 9 - 18 mm Red Sea - KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 32-33; Pl. 13/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 202/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 104; Pl. 16/5
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 428
Synonyms
Columbella egeria Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesColumbella, Pl. 4/19-20
Columbella annulata Reeve, L.A., 1858
Columbella eustoma Jousseaume, F.P., 1876
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 1, p 266; Pl. 4/3-4
Columbella agonatodes Hervier, R.P.J., 1900, "1899"
Columbella carneola Hervier, R.P.J., 1900, "1899"
Columbella nubila Hervier, R.P.J., 1900, "1899"
Columbella polychroa Hervier, R.P.J., 1900, "1899"
Columbella straminea Hervier, R.P.J., 1900, "1899"
Columbella zonifera Hervier, R.P.J., 1900, "1899"
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Zoologische Mededelingen, Vol. 82
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Manfred Herrmann
8 Eurasia Shells
Mitrella_albina_2.jpg
Columbella_eustoma_syntype.jpg
Columbella_albina_syntype.jpg
Columbella_egeria_syntype.jpg
Graphicomassa_albina_4.jpg
Mitrella_albina_3.jpg
Mitrella_albina.jpg
Mitrella_albina_1.jpg