A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Niotha) fretorum

(Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1899) Shell size 6 - 12 mm C Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 233/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/12
Synonyms
Nassa pusio Adams, A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Nassarius ariel Preston, H.B., 1910
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_fretorum_1.jpg