A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chicoreus (Triplex) paini

Houart, R., 1983 Shell size 30 - 80 mm Moluccas - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
VenusVol. 42/1, p 28, fig 1-2; Pl. 1/1-2
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 364; Pl. 60/13-16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 246/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 131
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 155/326-328
Synonyms
Chicoreus kengaluae Mühlhäusser, H. & A. Alf, 1983
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Greg Daniell
Chicoreus_paini_4.jpg
Chicoreus_paini_3.jpg
Chicoreus_paini_5.jpg
Chicoreus_paini.jpg
Chicoreus_paini_1.jpg
Chicoreus_paini_2.jpg