A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio vespertilio

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Bat Volute Shell size 45 - 160 mm Philippines - N Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE AMORIINAE MELONINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 370/10; 371/1-2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 83
The Shell Handbookp 147
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 246
Compendium of Seashellsp 218/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 126
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 118/11
Guide to Australian ShellsFront Cover/Bottom 4-5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 51/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 183/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 57/14-15
Volutesp 68
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 38, 55-59
Shells of Vietnamp 156; Pl. 47/2, 5
Indonesian Shells IIp 52/8
Synonyms
Voluta pellisserpentis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Shells of Vietnamp 156
Voluta serpentina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Shells of Vietnamp 156
Voluta lineolata Küster, H.C., 1841
Shells of Vietnamp 156
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Guido Poppe
9 Guido Poppe
Cymbiola_vespertilio_1.jpg
Cymbiola_vespertilio.jpg
Cymbiola_vespertilio_2.jpg
Cymbiola_vespertilio_9.jpg
Cymbium_vespertilio_3.jpg
Cymbiola_vespertilio_2797.jpg
Cymbiola_vespertilio_2814.jpg
Cymbiola_vespertilio_8.jpg
Cymbiola_vespertilio_7.jpg