A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Xenophora (Austrophora) flindersi

(Cotton, B.C. & F.K. Godfrey, 1938) Flinder's Carrier Shell Shell size 50 mm S Australia - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyXENOPHOROIDEA
FamilyXENOPHORIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rec. S. Aust. Mus.Vol. 6/2, p 205
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 168/2
The Shell Handbookp 84
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168; Pl. 23/5
Recent Xenophoridaep 56-57, 117
Synonyms
Xenophora tatei Verco, J.C., 1909
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 168
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Mike & Kathy Gage
3 Mike & Kathy Gage
4 S & A Nappo Collection
Xenophora_flindersi_2.jpg
Xenophora_flindersi_1.jpg
Xenophora_flindersi.jpg
Stellaria_flindersi_4.jpg