A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turritella maculata

Reeve, L.A., 1849 Maculated Screw Shell Shell size 30 - 100 mm Australia; Indian Ocean; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 5 (Turritella, Mesalia, Eglisia)
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 124/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 135; Pl. 14/1
Synonyms
Turritella admirabilis Watson, R.B., 1881
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 BIGAI
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Femorale
Turritella_admirabilis_holotype.jpg
Archimediella_maculata_1.jpg
Turritella_maculata_2.jpg
Turritella_maculata.jpg