A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Astralium tentoriiforme

(Jonas, J.H., 1845) Shell size 25 - 45 mm C Queensland, Australia - S New South Wales
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 23D
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 59; Pl. 197
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 109; Pl. 13/9
Synonyms
Bellastraea urvillei Philippi, R.A., 1852
Astraea sirius Hedley, C., 1923
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Astralium_tentoriiforme_3.jpg
Astralium_tentoriiforme_4.jpg
Astralium_tentoriiforme_5.jpg
Astralium_tentoriformis.jpg
Astralium_tentoriiformis_1.jpg
Astraea_tentoriformis_2.jpg