A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Strategoconus) monile

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Necklace Cone Shell size 45 - 95 mm NE Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 646/45
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 419/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 274
Compendium of Seashellsp 251/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 141/8
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 393/21-24
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 186
Cone Shells of Thailandp 14/
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 182
Seashells of South East Asiap 81
Indonesian Shells IIp 62/7
Synonyms
Conus monile "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 173/3723
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 186
Conus cereolus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 44 557/67
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 69
Conus ornatus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 44 560/70
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 205
Conus marmoreus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)p 25/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 178
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Shell Dimension.com
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_monile_2858.jpg
Conus_monile_lectotype.jpg
Conus_monile_6.jpg
Conus_monile_3.jpg
Conus_monile_2860.jpg
Conus_monile_2.jpg
Conus_monile_1.jpg