A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Astele armillata

(Wood, W., 1828) Shell size 25 - 38 mm New South Wales - Albany, West Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 38/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 63; Pl. 10/21
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Synonyms
Trochus meyeri Philippi, R.A., 1848
Seashells of New South Wales
Ziziphinus euglyptus Adams, A. in Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1854
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Maria and John Grist
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 El Rincón del Malacólogo
5 El Rincón del Malacólogo
6 Lowtide Shells
Astele_armillatum_2.jpg
Calliostoma_armillata.jpg
Calliostoma_armillatum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_armillatum_5.jpg
Calliostoma_armillatum_4.jpg
Calliostoma_armillatum_3.jpg