A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Patella (Scutellastra) chapmani

Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876 Chapman's/Eight-rayed Limpet Shell size 15 - 38 mm New South Wales - Western Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 29/4.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36; Pl. 1/18
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 24
Synonyms
Patella octoradiata Hutton, F.W., 1873
Studies on Australian MolluscaPart VIII, p 188
Seashells of New South Wales
Acmaea alba Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Seashells of New South Wales
Acmaea perplexa Pilsbry, H.A., 1891 : Australia
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/13, p 50; Pl. 36/69-71
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Denis Riek
5 Molluscs of Tasmania
6 Seashells of New South Wales
Scutellastra_chapmani.jpg
Patella_octoradiata_holotype_M001051.jpg
Patella_chapmani_3990.jpg
Scutellastra_chapmani_2.jpg
Scutellastra_chapmani_3.jpg
Scutellastra_chapmani_1.jpg