A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Taurasia striata

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Whelk Purpura Shell size 25 - 55 mm Andamans - Solomons
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 562; Pl. 37/12-14
Vita MalacologicaVol. 15, p 82-86; Pl. 2
Synonyms
Buccinum strigosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Purpura buccinea Deshayes, G.P., 1844 : Indonesia; SW Pacific
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 146/1.1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/16; 124/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/17
Seashells of South East Asiap 58
Purpura flammea Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Vita Malacologica
3 Vita Malacologica
4 Vita Malacologica
5 natureimprint
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Purpura_striata_syntype.jpg
Taurasia_striata_4.jpg
Taurasia_striata_5.jpg
Taurasia_striata_6.jpg
Thais_buccinea.jpg
Stramonita_buccinea_1.jpg
Stramonita_buccinea_2.jpg