A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Leporiconus luteus

"Broderip, W.J." Sowerby, G.B. I in Sowerby, G.B. II, 1833 Luteus Cone Shell size 18 - 54 mm Philippines - N Australia; Tuamotus
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 25/8, 8*
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Compendium of Seashellsp 262/3.3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 61/21
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/11
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 425/1-3, 7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 171
Cone Shells of Thailandp 14/
Shells of Vietnamp 200; Pl. 61/21
Acta ConchyliorumNo. 3, Table 3/1-7
Synonyms
Conus luteus Broderip, W.J., 1833
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1/4, p 53
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 171
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eric Monnier
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Mike Filmer
4 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_luteus_3.jpg
Conus_luteus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_luteus_4.jpg
Conus_luteus_5.jpg